NY F81027

January 10, 2000

CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 F81027

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6913.10.5000

Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP.
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of ornamental porcelain articles from China.

Dear Ms. Wierbicki:

In your letter dated December 15, 1999, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is an ornamental porcelain bell, known as the Love Dove with Rose Bell (item number PP 195185), that measures approximately 3 ½ inches high by 2 inches wide. It is decorated by two finely detailed and subtly colored full-figured representation of doves that are depicted sitting atop the bell. Further, the front of the article is ornamented by two pastel-colored representations of roses.

The applicable subheading for this ornamental porcelain bell will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles of porcelain, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,