NY F81024

December 27, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F81024

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Floyd Sirico
Rogers & Brown Custom Brokers, Inc.
P.O. Box 20160
Charleston, SC 29413-0160

RE: The tariff classification of a “Beach Sheet” from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Sirico:

In your letter dated December 13, 1999, on behalf of Franco Manufacturing Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a “Beach Sheet”. It is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric panel. A textile woven fabric binding is sewn around the edges.. The article is used at the beach or at a picnic for sun bathing. The article is stated to be imported into three sizes, 60” x 72”, 72” x 84” and 90” x 90”.

The applicable subheading for the “Beach Sheet” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 2000 is the same.

Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of Pakistan may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" then search for the term "GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,