NY F81019

January 6, 2000

CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:351 F81019

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6001.22.0000

Mr. John F. McManus
ITOCHU International Inc.
335 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of knit fabric from Japan

Dear Mr. McManus:

In your letter dated December 9, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Prominent U.S.A., Inc.

You state the fabric is made of 100 percent polyester fiber and is weft knit. The width is stated to be 55 inches. The fabric consists of two layers of the same material laminated together using polyurethane. The surface of the fabric, on both sides, is brushed to give a fleece like appearance. The polyurethane comprises approximately 16 percent of the weight of the fabric. You state that the fabric will be used to manufacture water-resistant garments. The classification of this fabric is not dependent upon any claimed water-resistant properties, and as such, will not be considered as a factor in classification. The fabric appears to be a brushed loop pile fabric.

The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 6001.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, looped pile fabrics, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.1 percent ad valorem.

The fabric falls within textile category designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Japan require a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,