NY F80972

January 10, 2000

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 F80972

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of electric light sets from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated December 10, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted consist of four electric light sets, known as the Indoor/Outdoor Patio Light Sets (item number 992866), that consist of an electrical wire harness containing ten sockets with miniature light bulbs. It is noted that the bulbs of these electric light sets will be covered with either plastic fruit, fish, bird or star-shaped figures.

The applicable subheading for these electric light sets, item number 992866, will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity