NY F80942

December 23, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F80942

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Ms. Lyne Lavoie
Giraffe Marketing and Promotions
215 Brookdale Avenue
Toronto, Ontario
M5M 1P4

RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from China.

Dear Ms. Lavoie:

In your letter dated December 15, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a toiletry bag.

The sample submitted, no style number indicated, is a toiletry bag manufactured with an exterior surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic vinyl designed to contain toiletries and other small personal effects during travel. The article measures approximately 8”(W) x 7 ¾”(H). The bag is secured by means of a zippered top closure.

The applicable subheading for the toiletry bag of vinyl will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 2000 will remain the same.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,