PD F80922

January 5, 2000

CLA-2- 61 I09 F80922

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.10.0000

Ronnie Fredson
Stile Associates Ltd.
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s poncho from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Fredson:

In your letter dated December 14, 1999, on behalf of your client I.K.L. International Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 6010, is a woman’s poncho of 100% wool, knit with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. The poncho has a ribbed neckline with a partial front zippered opening, and drapes over the body with no sleeves. The poncho reaches to just below the waist in the front and back and longer on the sides.

The applicable subheading for the poncho will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104, of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 60.9 cents per kilogram, plus 17.8%.

Style 6010 falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director
Seattle