NY F80890

December 28, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F80890

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060

Mr. Tim Parsons
Parsons Trading
5 Thunderbird Drive
Novato, CA 94947-5883

RE: The tariff classification of a carrying case from China.

Dear Mr. Parsons:

In your letter dated October 28, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a carrying case.

The sample submitted, no style number indicated, is a carrying case designed to contain a motorcycle helmet and to be affixed to the rear carrier of a motorcycle. The article is manufactured of an exterior surface of a sheeting of plastic and textile materials. The plastic sheeting imparts the essential character. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the carrying case of plastic sheeting will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for the year 2000 will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,