NY F80876

December 27, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 F80876

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081

Mr. Michael Ciofalo
Air-Worthy Custom Brokers Corp.
Bldg. #75
Suite 251A
No. Hangar Road
J.F.K. Int’l Airport
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of women’s woven upper body garments from India

Dear Mr. Ciofalo:

In your letter dated December 13, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Krazy Kat Sportswear LLC.

The submitted samples are constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric.

Style TJ70 LOT 5007 features a drawstring V-shaped neckline and ¼ inch wide shoulder straps. The top back edge is cut straight across from side seam to side seam.

Style TJ004 LOT 4009 features a V-neckline, 3/8 inch wide shoulder straps, self-fabric tie belt and an empire waist. The top back edge is cut straight across from side seam to side seam.

Style TJ019 LOT 407 features a V-neckline, a lining, ¼ inch wide adjustable shoulder straps and a fabric tie at center back. The garment does not provide sufficient coverage.

The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2000, the duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem.

All styles falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,