NY F80851

January 13, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 F80851

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.1800; 6116.91.0000

Ms. Barbara A. Blasczyk
Williams Bay Trading Company
1955 Norwood Court
Racine, WI 53403

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China and Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Blasczyk:

In your letter dated December 27, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The provided samples will be returned as per your request.

Four samples were provided for review. Style 891 is a women’s lined and insulated mitten with an outershell constructed of 100% rag wool string-knit fabric. The mitten features a ribbed knit cuff and suede leather palm patch.

Styles 702 and 702X are lined and insulated gunn cut work gloves with a palmside from fingertips to wrist and a complete thumb constructed of cow split leather. The backside of the glove and vented open cuff are made of a canvas material. On the backside, leather overlays reinforce the complete forefinger, the three remaining fingertips, and the knuckle area. The open cuff has an inner foam coated lining and fabric trim. Additionally, the gloves feature a partially elasticized wrist.

Styles 706, 706X, 707, 707X have an inner waterproof barrier. Otherwise, styles 706, 706X, 707, 707X are the same as styles 702 and 702X .

Styles 747 and 747X are mitten versions of styles 706, 706X, 707, 707X.

The applicable subheading for the 891 will be 6116.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 32 cents per kilogram plus 7.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles 702, 702X 706, 706X, 707, 707X, 747 and 747X will be 4203.29.1800, HTS, which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: gloves of horsehide or cowhide (except calfskin) leather: other: other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.

Style 891 falls within textile category designation 431. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,