NY F80812

January 5, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F80812

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. James C. Tuttle
Law Offices of James C. Tuttle
82 Wall Street
Suite 1105
New York, NY 10005

RE: The tariff classification of dust gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Tuttle:

In your letter dated December 24, 1999, on behalf of Tad, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are a “Car Duster” glove, item number 98001 and a “Home Duster” glove, item number 98002. Both gloves are made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric with a knitted cuff. The gloves are designed with six fingers to allow it to be worn on either hand. The articles, on one side, are completely covered on the palm and fingers with 80 percent cotton/20 percent polyester yarns. The same yarns are attached onto the knuckle area.

The applicable subheading for the dust gloves will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,