NY F80774

January 6, 2000

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 F80774

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060

Ms. Irene Kwok
Concept 3 Ltd.
3/F California Tower
30-32 d’Aguilar Street
Central, Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of a baseball cap from China.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated December 8, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, C3-47902A is a baseball cap composed of woven 100% cotton fabric. The crown has six panels, fabric button at the top, an adjustable strap at the back and a front peak.

The applicable subheading for style C3-47902A will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of cotton flax or both: Not knitted: Certified hand-loomed and folklore products; and headgear of cotton, Other.” The duty rate will be 7.7% ad valorem.

Style falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,