NY F80760

January 6, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F80760

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010

Mr. William F. Sullivan
MSAS Global Logistics
248-06 Rockaway Blvd.

Jamaica, NY 11422, USA

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s coat from China

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated December 7, 1999, on behalf of Newports News, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number F00-03-042, is a woman’s coat that is constructed from 100% acrylic, faux fur, knit fabric. The coat has a 100% nylon lining and features a notched-lapel collar, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with four button closures, two front pockets in the waist area, and a hemmed bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoatsand similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 28.9% ad valorem.

The coat falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,