NY F80754

January 4, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F80754

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080

Ms. Hazel D. Ericta

C.F.L. Sportswear Trading, Inc.
350 Fifth Avenue, Suite #4010
New York, NY 10118

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Hong Kong, China and Thailand

Dear Ms. Ericta:

In your letter dated December 6, 1999, on behalf of the Limited Company, 3 Limited Pkwy., Columbus, OH, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number SW9503, is a woman’s V-neck, long sleeved pullover that is constructed from 100% merino wool, knit fabric. The outer surface of the sweater measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. The duty rate in 2000 will be 16.4% ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong, China and Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,