NY F80725

January 5, 2000

CLA-2-62-NO:TC I06

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2010

Ms. Mei C. Li
Superb Customs Broker, Incorporated
149-10 183rd Street
Jamaica, New York 11413

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s reversible sleeveless jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Li:

In your letter dated December 5, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Cross Pacific, Limited.

The submitted sample, Style #946900, is a men’s reversible sleeveless jacket having one outershell composed of 100% polyester finely knit fabric and another outershell composed of 66% cotton 34% nylon woven fabric. The sleeveless jacket features a v-shaped neckline; a full frontal opening with a zipper closure; and an extended tail. The knit shell features two welt pockets with zipper closures; and quilted construction. The woven shell features expandable chest pockets having flaps with hook and loop closures; and multiple pockets below the waist incorporating side and top entry, and hook and loop and zipper closures; and tabs and D rings at the side.

The applicable subheading for the sleeveless jacket will be 6201.92.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): of cotton: other: other: padded, sleeveless jackets: other. The rate of duty will be 9.6 percent ad valorem.

Style #946900 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Leticia Moran