NY F80691

December 27, 1999

CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 F80691

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3035

Ms. Rose Rios
Miss Erika, Inc.
1407 Broadway
New York, New York 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit vest from Russia

Dear Ms. Rios:

In your letter dated December 9, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 59883, is a woman’s vest constructed from 100% polyester polar fleece knit fabric. The garment features a stand-up collar, a full front opening with a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar, oversized armholes, slash pockets with zipper closures at the waist and a straight bottom.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.30.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweatersknitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: vests other than sweater vests: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 33.1% ad valorem.

Please contact the Federal Trade Commission directly for fiber content and care label information.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov