NY F80687

December 29, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F80687

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010

Mr. William A. Vollmerhausen

Customs Compliance – Resource Center

Kmart Corp.
3100 West Big Beaver Road
Troy, Michigan 48084-3163

RE: The tariff classification of two women’s knitted jackets from Malaysia

Dear Mr. Vollmerhausen:

In your letter dated December 3, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted two samples which are returned as requested.

Style 5771 is a woman’s knitted jacket made from 100% cotton fibers. The french terry fabric of this garment has more than nine stitches per two centimeters, measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The jacket has a full-front opening with a metal zipper closure. It also has long sleeves with sewn-on rib knit cuffs; a sewn-on rib knit waistband; slanted, pockets at the front below the waist and a hood with a functional drawstring closure.

Style 5680 is a woman’s knitted jacket made from 100% cotton fibers. The knitted french terry fabric has more than nine stitches per two centimeters, measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The jacket has a full-front opening with a metal zipper closure. It features short sleeves with sewn on rib knit cuffs; a sewn on rib knit waistband; slanted side pockets at the front below the waist and a hood with a functional drawstring closure.

The applicable subheading for styles 5771 and 5680 will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’swindbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104, of cotton. The duty rate will be 16.4% ad valorem in 1999, and 16.3% ad valorem in 2000.

The jackets fall within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Malaysia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,