NY F80668

December 17, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 F80668

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2046

Mr. Edward N. Jordan
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 5200 West Century Blvd, 6th Floor
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s shirt from China.

Dear Mr. Jordan:

In your letter dated December 6, 1999, on behalf of Bugle Boy Industries, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number not as yet assigned, is a 100% cotton woven men’s shirt. The garment features two button cuffs, sleeve plackets, a collar, a full frontal opening with a seven button closure, two flapped breast pockets with buttons, a quilted nylon lining with polyfill and a hemmed bottom with side vents.

The applicable subheading for the sample will be 6205.20.2046, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts: of cotton: other, other: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling: napped. The duty rate will be 20.4 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 2000 will be 20.2 percent ad valorem.

The sample falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-637-7082.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,