NY F80658

January 4, 2000

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F80658

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8536.69.8000

Mr. Ernie Vallejo
Schenker International
150 Albany Ave.
Freeport, NY 11520

RE: The tariff classification of an electrical connector from Italy

Dear Mr. Vallejo:

In your letter dated December 7, 1999, on behalf of Norstat, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample and descriptive literature, the electrical connector is identified as a DIN 43650 Molded Connector Assembly. It consists of a female connector with a length of wire attached, and is commonly used with solenoid valves.

The applicable subheading for the DIN 43650 Molded Connector Assembly will be 8536.69.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamp holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,