NY F80653

December 17, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F80653

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.2000

Mr. Jerry Korn
Vibrations Sales Promotions
770 Lexington Ave
New York, NY 10021

RE: The tariff classification of lottery ticket holders from China.

Dear Mr. Korn:

In your letter dated November 15th, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted with your request are designed and sized to hold lottery tickets. Your inquiry indicates there are no style numbers for the items. Each is made of clear plastic sheeting of a gauge (thickness) of 8 millimeters. The holders measure 8 3/4" x 4".

The applicable subheading for the lottery ticket holders will be 4202.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or handbag. The rate of duty for the year 1999 and the year 2000 will be 20% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,