NY F80633

December 17, 1999

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 F80633

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8436.80.0090

Mr. Chris Brown
Foresol Consulting Ltd.
2037 Kelland Road
Black Creek, BC V9J 1G4

RE: The tariff classification of mechanical rotary milking stalls from Australia.

Dear Mr. Brown:

In your letter dated November 26, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted photographs with your request.

The articles in question are mechanical rotary milking stalls, identified as rotary dairy platforms or parlours. You indicate that you will import various structural components to build a discrete rotary dairy platform which will be assembled in the United States at the customer's site and to their specifications and needs. The components are primarily made of galvanized or stainless steel. The assembled product is designed to be a platform to which milking machinery will be added for the large scale milking of cows. All components shipped together will relate to a single installation of a particular rotary platform.

Each platform is driven by a twin hydraulic drive unit powered by an electric-over-hydraulic pump. Hoses and pipework will be included with each installation package. Included in each importation will be such components as outer support posts, foundation base assemblies, outer support wheel assemblies, drive support post assemblies, hydraulic motor and valve assemblies, and so on.

The applicable subheading for the mechanical rotary milking stalls will be 8436.80.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other agricultural machinery: other: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-637-7036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,