NY F80627

December 13, 1999

CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1: 115 F80627

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8205.59.5560

Ms. Michelle Smith
Sears Roebuck and Co.
Import Department 733IMP
3333 Beverly Road, BC 172A-A
Hoffman Estates, Illinois 60179

RE: The tariff classification of a Paint Can Opener and Painters Tool from China.

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated November 30, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first sample (Stock nbr 73306) is a Paint Can Opener made of steel. The second sample (Stock nbr 73318) is a 5 in 1 Painters Tool made of carbon steel with a plastic handle and a steel blade.

The samples will be returned as per your request.

The applicable subheading for the Paint Can Opener and Painter Tool will be 8205.59.5560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Handtools not elsewhere specified or included; base metal parts thereof: Other: of iron or steel: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem.

Please note the rates of duty will remain the same in 2000.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,