NY F80624

December 29, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F80624

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000

Ms. Leigh Smith
US JHI Corporation
8612 Fairway Place
Middleton, WI 53563

RE: The tariff classification of covers from China.

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated November 30, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted samples, identified as KT244A, are removable covers for a beanbag seat. Both covers are made from 60 percent cotton and 40 percent polyester woven fabric. The fabric is printed with a forest type design. Both covers feature a zipper closure along the back.

The applicable subheading for the covers will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. Effective January 2000 the rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem.

The covers fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,