NY F80608

December 17, 1999

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F80608

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695; 8537.10.9060

Mr. Robert E. Gladstone
Emery Customs Brokers
280 Eastern Avenue
Chelsea, MA 02150

RE: The tariff classification of a unipolar generator and a microprocessor from England

Dear Mr. Gladstone:

In your letter dated November 15, 1999, on behalf of Kimtron, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the unipolar generator is an FL series 640W high voltage power supply that is designed to provide electrical power to diode X-ray tubes. The microprocessor is an MPI controller that automatically operates many of the basic functions associated with radiographic exposure and real time images in X-ray development.

The applicable subheading for the FL series 640W generator will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, , not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the MPI microprocessor controller is 8537.10.9060, HTS, which provides for other boards, panels, consoles, , for electric control or the distribution of electricity, : For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. The rates of duty for merchandise entered for consumption, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, on or after January 1, 2000 will also be 2.6 percent and 2.7 percent ad valorem, respectively.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,