NY F80604

December 16, 1999

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 F80604

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8424.89.7090

Ms. Judy Campbell
W.Y. Moberly, Inc.
Box 164
Sweetgrass, Montana 59484

RE: The tariff classification of a modular washer from Canada.

Dear Ms. Campbell:

In your letter dated November 25, 1999, on behalf of Ciscan Industries Ltd, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted literature with your request.

The article in question is a modular system washer identified as the Cata-Dyne Washer. This washer is a pretreatment system that removes contaminants, reduces chemical consumption and minimizes waste products. It operates as a power washer, used to clean and prepare parts for powder coating or wet coating. Located at the beginning of a conveyorized line of a basic finishing system, this power washer utilizes a spraying system with a lower holding tank for solutions comprised of water or a mixture of chemicals and water. These tanks are heated utilizing an air/fuel burner system heating up a burner tube assembly inside the tank. An upper structure houses the actual spray system with a drain area between spray zones.

The power washer utilizes a vertically mounted pump which moves the solution held in the tank through double stainless steel screens. The solution flows to the manifolds and on to the connected risers. It then passes through the nozzles connected to the risers and sprays the parts passing through the washer. Gravity forces the solution back to the lower tank and the process begins again.

The applicable subheading for the modular washer will be 8424.89.7090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mechanical appliances for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids or powders. The general rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-637-7036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,