NY F80597

December 8, 1999

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 F80597

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8714.19.0060

Mr. Guy Auyeung
Traffic Manager
Indian Motorcycle
200 East Tenth Street
Gilroy, California 95020

RE: The tariff classification of motorcycle Fork Slider Covers from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Auyeung:

In your letter dated November 29, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted samples of Item Number 32-105, Fork Slider Covers. You indicate that these items are sold in pairs and are made of chrome-plated, stamped steel. They are to be used to cover the forks on your Indian motorcycles.

The applicable subheading for the motorcycle Fork Slider Covers will be 8714.19.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the vehicles of headings 8711 to 8713: Of motorcycles: OtherOther. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,