NY F80591

December 23, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 F80591

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9050

Ms. Maria E. Celis
Neville, Peterson & Williams
80 Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China

Dear Ms. Celis:

In your letter dated December 14, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Tillsonburg Resources Asia Limited. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style DSR147 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent linen woven fabric. The blouse features short sleeves, a hood, a full front opening secured by five buttons and a drawstring bottom.

The applicable subheading for style DSR147 will be 6211.49.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: other: blouses. Shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2000, the duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

Style DSR147 falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,