NY F80583

January 5, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F80583

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.8940

Ms. Linda G. Wright
USA Guangwei Fishing Tackle Corporation
7400 Harwin Drive #340
Houston, Texas 77036

RE: The tariff classification of a sport towel from China.

Dear Ms. Wright:

In your letter dated December 8, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a sport towel. The towel is made from 65 percent cotton and 35 percent polyester terry toweling fabric. Both sides of the towel feature uncut loops and one side is printed with the words “Zebco Let’s Go Fishing”. Two edges are hemmed and the other two are fringe. The sport towel measures approximately 11 x 16 inches. One corner of the towel features a metal grommet and a metal hang clip. As requested the sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the sport towel will be 6307.90.8940, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: other: other: other: surgical towels; cotton towels of pile or tufted construction; pillow shells, of cotton; shells for quilts, eiderdowns, comforters and similar articles of cotton... cotton towels of pile or tufted construction. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The towel falls within textile category designation 363. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,