NY F80579

January 6, 2000

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 F80579

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.9085

Ms. Maria O’Dell
Wychwood Trading
187 Mill Lane
Mountainside, NJ 07092

RE: The tariff classification of a baseball cap and a painters cap from China, Sri Lanka, India and Korea.

Dear Ms. O’Dell:

In your letter dated December 10, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted samples are a baseball cap and a painters cap. Both caps are made of woven 55% ramie and 45% cotton fabric. The baseball cap consists of a six-panel crown plus a front panel; fabric covered button at the top, elasticized strap at the back and a front peak. The painters cap is made of a two piece crown and a front peak.

The applicable subheading for the baseball cap and painters cap will be 6505.90.9085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but no in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or no t lined or trimmed: Other: Other, Other: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 21.2 cents/kg + 7.7% ad valorem.

The caps fall within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, India, and Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of Sri Lanka are not subject to quota restraints but are subject to the requirement of visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,