NY F80567

December 13, 1999

CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 F80567

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7103.99.1000

Mr. Frank Giovacco
New Technology Xchange
40 Vreeland Avenue, Suite 107
Totowa, NJ 07512

RE: The tariff classification of topaz gemstones from the United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Giovacco:

In your letter dated December 8, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise to be imported consists of two semiprecious gemstones. The gems in question are cut topaz which were originally purchased in Russia. The stones are approximately 2,750 carats each and are not mounted or set. The gems will be sold to jewelry manufacturers or will be recut into smaller stones.

The applicable subheading for the topaz gemstones will be 7103.99.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for semiprecious stones, cut but not set, and suitable for use in the manufacture of jewelry. The rate of duty will be free. The rate will remain unchanged in 2000.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,