NY F80544

February 2, 2000

LA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 F80544

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2930.30.6000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Dimethylthiuram Disulfide (CAS 2438-90-6) from India.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated November 16, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Dimethylthiuram Disulfide (Chemical Name - N,N'-Dimethylthioperoxydicarbonic Diamide) which you have stated is used as a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2930.30.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,