NY F80526

January 6, 2000

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F80526

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070

Ms. Laura Lyons
Alps Electric (North America), Inc.
3553 North First Street
San Jose, CA 95134-1898

RE: The tariff classification of a transmission selector switch from Japan or Mexico

Dear Ms. Lyons:

In your letter dated December 8, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample and literature, the transmission selector switch (TSS) is located in the engine compartment of an automobile and works in conjunction with the shift lever that is located at the driver’s console. It consists of a metal housing containing a printed circuit board with copper and tin/lead pads, and a wiper arm with metal contacts that sweep over the PCB. As the transmission gearshift is moved by the driver from one position to another, an electronic signal is emitted that is transmitted through the PCB circuit connectors to a wire harness, and, ultimately, to the powertrain module where the actual gear shifting process is effected.

The applicable subheading for the transmission selector switch (TSS) will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, , bases,for electric control or the distribution of electricity, ..: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,