NY F80524

December 13, 1999

CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 F80524

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3921.12.1950

Mr. Peter D. Alberdi
A.J. Arango, Inc.
1516 E. 8th Avenue
Tampa, FL 33605

RE: The tariff classification of a PVC/textile imitation leather fabric for use in the manufacture of linings in occupational luggage, from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Alberdi:

In your letter dated November 23, 1999, on behalf of Agora Leather Products, St. Petersburg, FL, you requested a classification ruling. The manufacturer is Kao-Lien International, Taiwan.

You state that this material will be used in occupational luggage, but do not provide any specific details.

The instant sample, which is balck in color, consists of a fine satin weave fabric composed of nylon man-made fibers that has been coated/laminated on one side with a cellular polyvinyl chloride plastics material. While you did not provide us with any specific weights, you indicate that this material is 77.65% PVC and 24.35% nylon man-made fibers, by weight, respectively.

The applicable subheading for the material will be 3921.12.1950, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, cellular, of polymers of vinyl chloride, combined with a single textile material, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2000, this rate will remain the same.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-637-7085.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,