NY F80481

December 22, 1999

CLA-2-61-NO:TC I06

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060

Mr. Arash A. Raminfar
Warner Brothers
4000 Warner Boulevard
Burbank, California 91522

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s tank top from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Raminfar:

In your letter dated December 2, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style # 4307-0033, is a women’s tank top composed of 100% cotton finely knit fabric. The tank top features capping around the armholes and neckline which extends to form the straps; trim around the neck and straps; a u-shaped neckline; and a hemmed bottom. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith.

The applicable subheading for the tank top will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for t-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women’s or girls’: other: tank tops: women’s. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem.

The tank top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Leticia Moran
Port Director