NY F80477

December 8, 1999

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:N1:113 F80477

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9608.10.0000

Ms. Kristen Mills
Advance Watch Co., Ltd.
25800 Sherwood
Warren, MI 48091

RE: The tariff classification of a combination knife and pen from China

Dear Ms. Mills:

In your letter dated December 1, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted is a ball point pen decorated with a green camouflage design. The pen has a wide barrel that incorporates a retractable mini penknife, nail file and scissors.

The applicable subheading for the knife pen will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ballpoint pens. The rate of duty will be 0.8 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem. The rate will remain the same for the year 2000. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director