NY F80474

December 27, 1999

CLA-2-61:I11 F80474

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.43.2010

Paul Barkan
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 33rd floor
245 Park Avenue
New York, New York 10167

RE: The tariff classification of a dress from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Barkan:

In your letter dated November 23, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tahiti Apparel. The sample will be returned as requested.

Style NCL15801W is a woman’s dress of 100% nylon net fabric. The dress is tank styled and has two layers of fabric sewn along the back and the underarm seams. Each layer is hemmed separately and features doubles sets of shoulder straps measuring ½ inch in width.

The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.43.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensemblesknitted or crocheted, dresses, of synthetic fibers, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.4%.

The garment falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Jorge L. Flores
Port Director