NY F80423

December 29, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F80423

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.11.0030

Ms. Barbara Sivek
World Commerce Services, Inc.
830 Dillon Dr.
Wood Dale, IL 60191

RE: The tariff classification of a leather briefcase from China.

Dear Ms. Sivek:

In your letter dated November 30th, 1999, on behalf of Heritage Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request is similar to a leather briefcase. The item is identified as model #2353015. It is constructed of an exterior of full grain cowhide leather and is secured by a zip-around closure. The spine of the interior contains a metal three-ring binder and the right side of the interior contains a pad of paper. The left side contains an accordion type pocket, on the front of which there is a calculator, fitted holder for an electronic organizer, a zippered pocket, pen holders, and credit card slots. The case features a top carry handle and an open pocket on each side of the front exterior.

The applicable subheading for #2353015 will be 4202.11.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for attache cases, brief cases, school satchels, occupational luggage cases and similar containers. The rate of duty will be for the year 1999 and 2000 will be 8% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,