NY F80414

December 30, 1999

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:237 F80414

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO: 3906.90.2000

Dr. Shuojia Dong
DenPlus, Inc.
4235 Beaconsfield
Montreal, Quebec, Canada H4A 2H4

RE: The classification of an Impak resin kit from Canada.

Dear Dr. Dong:

In your letter dated November 30, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling for the Impak resin kit, an acrylate based, two part resin/hardener system, used for the construction of mouth guards.

The applicable subheading for the Impak resin kit will be 3906.90.2000, HTSUS, which provides for acrylic polymers in primary forms: other: other: plastics. The rate of duty is 6.3 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 212-637-7018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski