PD F80370

December 12, 1999

CLA-2--95:NEW:TCB II:DO5 F80370

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO: 9503.90.0045

Mr. Arlen T. Epstein
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a stress ball from China.

Dear Mr. Epstein:

In your letter dated December 6, 1999, on behalf of your client Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

With your letter you submitted a sample of a “Friktion Stress Ball”, item number PP 1001466. The item is made of foam rubber and is in the shape of a bottle. It is approximately 4 ½ inches in length and has a maximum diameter of approximately 2 1/8 inches. It is designed to spring back to its original shape after being tightly squeezed in the hand. The country of origin for the “Friktion Stress Ball” will be China.

The applicable subheading for item PP 1001466 “Friktion Stress Ball” will be 9503.90.0045 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for Other toys: Other Other toys and models. The applicable rate of duty will be free, and will remain free in 2000.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M. Haage
Area Director