NY F80347

December 17, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 F80347

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6214.10.1000, 6206.10.0040, 6110.20.2075

Ms. Nancy Yung
Ksk Int’l.
1411 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a scarf, blouse and cardigan from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Yung:

In your letter dated December 3, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.

Three samples were submitted with your request. Style WB9260 is a ladies scarf composed of woven 100% silk fabric with embroidery and beads at each end. The scarf measures approximately 18 inches wide and 37 inches long. Style WB9160 is a blouse composed of woven 100% silk fabric. It has a jewel neckline and no front opening. SA2000 is a cardigan similar to a sweater composed of knit 100% cotton fabric. The garment has short sleeves and a full front button closure.

The applicable subheading for Style WB9260 will be 6214.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of silk or silk waste: Containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste.” The duty rate will be 1.2% ad valorem for 1999 and will remain the same for the year 2000.

The applicable subheading for Style WB9160 will be 6206.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of silk or silk waste, Other: Containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste.” The duty rate will be 7.2% ad valorem for 1999 and 7.1% for the year 2000.

The applicable subheading for Style A2000 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton Other, Other: Other: Women’s or girls’.” The duty rate will be18.6% ad valorem for 1999 and 18.2% for the year 2000.

Styles WB9160 and A2000 fall within textile category designation 741 and 339 respectively. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,