NY F80325

December 15, 1999

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F80325

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9660

Mr. V. Michael McGee
Antec Network Technologies
12273 Gateway West
El Paso, TX 79936

RE: The tariff classification of a pedestal amplifier from Mexico

Dear Mr. McGee:

In your letter dated October 29, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted information, the pedestal amplifier, identified as Model 870 MHZ, consists of a metal housing containing various electronic components such as a power supply, equalizers, and splitter. It is designed to amplify or boost a weakened signal in order to extend the distance over which a signal can be carried in a coaxial cable television distribution system.

The applicable subheading for the Model 870 MHZ pedestal amplifier will be 8543.89.9660, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, , not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for merchandise entered for consumption, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, on or after January 1, 2000 will also be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,