NY F80323

December 17, 1999

CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:228 F80323

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2008.99.9090

Mr. Richard A. Liebing
Hi-Tech Product Development Co., Ltd.
P.O. Box 10433
Honolulu, HI 96816

RE: The tariff classification of rice stick from Thailand

Dear Mr. Liebing:

In your letters dated July 27, 1999, October 6, 1999, and November 10, 1999 (the latte received on November 27, 1999), you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples were submitted with your first two letters. A description of the manufacturing process and photographs were submitted with your October letter. The samples were examined and disposed of. Thai Watana brand Rice Stick are thin, flat, translucent noodles, packed for retail sale in a clear plastic bag, containing 375 grams, net weight. The product is made from broken grains of rice, ground with water to make a pulp/dough, rolled into sheets, dried, cut into noodles, further dried, and packaged.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 2008.99.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other edible parts of plants, otherwise prepared or preservedotherotherother. The duty rate will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2000, the rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 2008.99.9090, HTS, which are products of Thailand may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" then search for the term "GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,