NY F80308

December 6, 1999

CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 F80308

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.9000

Ms. Charlotte Leone
Buy Rite
88 Vanderveer Road
Freehold, NJ 07728

RE: The tariff classification of a pendant from China.

Dear Ms. Leone:

In your letter dated December 1, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a pendant composed of a circular glass disk measuring 1 ½” in diameter depicting an angel, set in a gold wire frame. At the top of the disk, the wire is formed into a loop. The pendant will be attached to a keychain after importation.

The applicable subheading for the pendant will be 7117.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,