NY F80293

December 3, 1999

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 F80293

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9401.80.6010

Ms. Laura Yeager
IKEA North America Services, Inc.
Plymouth Commons
496 W. Germantown Pike
Plymouth Meeting, PA 17462

RE: The tariff classification of an inflatable cushion seat from Sweden.

Dear Ms. Yeager:

In your letter dated November 29, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, article 175-052-00 “Lufsig Horse,” is an inflatable cushion seat or stool. The item is comprised of an air cell made of 100% polyolefine plastic and a textile zippered cover with a horse’s mane, ears and tail. The air cell is inflated with a hair dryer. The article will be sold in your children's department as a seat.

The applicable subheading for the inflatable cushion seat will be 9401.80.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other seats, household. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,