NY F80291

December 14, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F80291

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Peter K. Schlesinger
Atlantic Customs Brokers, Inc.
1975 Linden Boulevard
Elmont, NY 11003

RE: The tariff classification of a “Snuffer” from Sri Lanka.

Dear Mr. Schlesinger:

In your letter dated November 18, 1999 on behalf of North Cloth, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a “Snuffer”. It is used to hold the sailcloth in place when the sail is hoist. The “Snuffer” is made of nylon and polyester woven fabric sewn into a tube shape. Attached onto one end is a plastic ring with braided textile cords. Also attached are a web fabric strap with metal rings, a metal pulley and shackles.

The applicable subheading for the “Snuffer” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 2000 is the same.

Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of Sri Lanka may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" then search for the term "GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,