NY F80283

December 3, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F80283

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8070

Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China.

Dear Ms. Wierbicki:

In your letter dated November 29th, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request, identified as product profile (PP), #PP202453, is a handbag manufactured of an exterior surface of twisted paper yarns. The bag measures approximately 8" in height by 10" in width by a 4" gusset and is secured by a center snap closure. The interior of the bag consists of a lined, single compartment with an open back wall pocket. Two carry handles of crocheted twisted paper yarns are sewn into the top of the bag.

The applicable subheading for the #PP202453 will be 4202.22.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handles, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of paper yarn. The rate of duty for the year 1999 will be 18.8% ad valorem. The rate of duty for the year 2000 will be 18.6% ad valorem

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your sample is being returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,