NY F80280

December 9, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F80280

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Ivy Wu
Yuntek International, Inc.
2416 Tripaldi Way
Hayward, CA 94545

RE: The tariff classification of “Cable Holder” from Taiwan, Hong Kong and China.

Dear Ms. Wu:

In your letter dated November 22, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a “Cable Holder” used for organizing cables and wires as well as holding them in place. The “Cable Holder” exterior side is made of a brush knit fabric with strips similar to the VELCRO brand fastener at the side edges. The interior side is constructed of a rubber material and the same above strips. The article sides are shaped to form straps.

The applicable subheading for the “Cable Holder” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 2000 is the same.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,