NY F80266

December 6, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F80266

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026

Mr. Mark F. Weisbrod
The Better Mouse Trap People (B.C.) Ltd.
400-698 Seymour Street
Vancouver, BC
Canada V6B 3K6

RE: The tariff classification of a "tool tote accessory" from China.

Dear Mr. Weisbrod:

In your letter dated November 29th, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request, "tool tote accessory", is similar to a tool roll, jewelry roll, or knife roll. A style number was not indicated in your inquiry. The item is made of 100% nylon and measures 7" x 5 1/2" when closed. You state the article is intended to be used as an accessory to a beverage holder that is sold separately and not imported with the item. The "tool tote accessory" has a horizontal row of elasticized loops that hold pens, pencils, and small tools, and two pockets. It can be folded in half and secured by two elasticized loops and buttons.

The applicable subheading for the "tool tote accessory" will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tool bags, sports bags, bottle cases, jewelry boxesother, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem for the year 1999 and 18.6% for the year 2000.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.9026 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,