NY F80262

December 17, 1999

CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:105 F80262

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9021.19.8500

Mr. Tim Parsons
Parsons Trading
5 Thunderbird Drive
Novato, CA 94949-5883

RE: The tariff classification of an elbow splint from China

Dear Mr. Parsons :

In your letter, dated November 14, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample, labeled Pil-O-Splint Elbow Support is about 10 inches long and has a rigid splint through its entire length. It is fully padded. When the two velcro-like straps are closed, the elbow is immobilized, i.e., it is almost impossible for the wearer to bend his arm significantly.

You point to the most likely use as by people recovering from elbow injuries or surgery while they are sleeping to minimize bending and bumps which might impede healing. We find that to be consistent with the features of the sample.

The applicable subheading for this item will be 9021.19.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “other” orthopedic and fracture appliances. The general rate of duty will be free. No quota restrictions apply.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

The sample is being returned to you in a separate mailing. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Sheridan at 212-637-7037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity