NY F80258

December 9, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 F80258

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4010

Mr. William J. O’Rourke
C.P. Express
700 Rockaway Turnpike
Suite 401
Lawrence, NY 11559

RE: The tariff classification of men’s pants from Macau.

Dear Mr. O’Rourke:

In your letter dated November 23, 1999, on behalf of Kening Apparel USA Inc, you requested a classification ruling.

Your submitted sample, style 9301 is a 46% cotton, 38% polyester and 16% nylon woven pair of men’s pants. The garment features front side pockets, a waistband with a one snap closure, a zippered fly, belt loops, patches across the knees with grommets, an enclosed zippered back pocket and hemmed bottoms.

The applicable subheading for style 9301 will be 6203.43.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: other: other, trousers and breeches: men’s. The duty rate will be 28.8 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 2000 will be 28.6 percent ad valorem.

Style 9301 falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-637-7082.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,