NY F80237

January 6, 2000

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 F80237

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.9050

Ms. Blythe Severson
Honeywell Home and Building Control
1985 Douglas Drive N
Golden Valley, MN 55422-3992

RE: The tariff classification of valves from Mexico and Taiwan

Dear Ms. Severson:

In your letter dated November 15, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Honeywell Incorporated.

The items in question are identified as the VR8605 and VR8601 series of valves. Technical literature was submitted.

The VR8605 and VR8601 series valves are gas control valves for use with gas burners. The valves combine burner ignition functions with pressure regulation and/or throttle control mechanisms, which regulate the flow gas to the gas burner. The valves are designed to accept external actuators and regulators to accommodate a range of applications.

The applicable subheading for the VR8605 and VR8601 series valves will be 8481.80.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,